DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

 

This Data Protection  Notice (“Notice”) sets out the basis which [CI Properties Sdn Bhd] (“we”, “us”, or “our”) may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal  data of our customers in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”). This Notice applies to personal data in our possession or under  our  control,  including personal  data  in the  possession  of organisations  which we  have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes.

 

PERSONAL DATA

 

  1. As used in this Notice:

 

“customer” means an individual who (a) has contacted us through any means to find out more about any goods or services we provide, or (b) may, or has, entered into a contract with us for the supply of any goods or services by us; and

 

“personal data” means  data, whether true or not, about  a customer who can be identified: (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.

 

  1. Depending on the nature  of your interaction with us, some examples of personal  data which we may collect from you include your name and identification information such as your NRIC number,  contact  information such as your address,  email address or telephone number, nationality,   gender,   date   of  birth,  marital  status,   photographs  and  other   audio-visual information, employment information and financial information such as credit card numbers, debit card numbers  or bank account information.

 

  1. Other terms used in this Notice shall have the meanings given to them in the PDPA (where the context so permits).

 

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

 

  1. We generally do not collect your personal data unless (a) it is provided to us voluntarily by you directly or via a third party who has been  duly authorised by you to disclose your personal data to us (your “authorised representative”) after (i) you (or your authorised representative) have  been  notified  of the  purposes  for which the  data  is collected,  and  (ii) you (or your authorised representative) have provided written consent to the collection and usage of your personal data for those purposes, or (b) collection and use of personal  data without  consent is permitted  or required  by the  PDPA or other  laws. We shall seek  your  consent  before collecting any additional  personal  data  and before  using your personal  data  for a purpose which has not been notified to you (except where permitted or authorised by law).

 

  1. We may collect and use your personal data for any or all of the following purposes:

 

 

(a)           performing  obligations  in the  course  of or in connection  with our provision of the goods and/or services requested by you;

 

(b)          verifying your identity;

 

(c)          responding  to, handling, and processing queries,  requests, applications,  complaints, and feedback from you;

(d)          managing your relationship  with us;

 

(e)           processing payment  or credit transactions;

 

(f)         sending your marketing  information  about  our goods or services including notifying you of our marketing  events,  initiatives and promotions, lucky draws, membership and rewards schemes and other promotions;

 

(g)        complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations  conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;

 

(h)          any other purposes  for which you have provided the information;

 

(i)         transmitting  to  any  unaffiliated   third  parties   including  our  third  party  service providers  and  agents,  and  relevant   governmental  and/or  regulatory  authorities, whether in Singapore or abroad, for the aforementioned purposes;  and

 

(j)           any other incidental business purposes  related  to or in connection  with the above.

 

  1. We may disclose your personal data:

 

(a)         where  such disclosure  is required  for performing  obligations  in the  course  of or in connection  with our provision of the goods or services requested by you; or

 

(b)        to third party service providers, agents and other  organisations  we have engaged  to perform any of the functions listed in clause 5 above for us.

 

  1. The purposes  listed in the above clauses may continue to apply even in situations  where your relationship  with us (for example, pursuant to a contract)  has been terminated or altered  in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to enable us to enforce our rights under any contract  with you).

 

WITHDRAWING  YOUR CONSENT

 

  1. The consent  that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

 

  1. Upon receipt of your written  request to withdraw your consent,  we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we shall seek to process your request within ten (10) business days of receiving it.

 

  1. Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing our goods

or services to  you and  we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before  completing  the processing of your request. Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal  of consent,  please inform us in writing in the manner described in clause 8 above.

 

  1. Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal  data where such collection, use and disclose without  consent  is permitted or required  under applicable laws.

 

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

  1. If you wish to make (a) an access request for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data, or (b) a correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold about you, you may submit your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection  Officer at the contact details provided below.

 

  1. Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request.

 

  1. We will respond  to your request as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond  to your request within thirty (30) days after  receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond  to your request. If we are  unable  to provide  you with any personal  data  or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons  why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA).

 

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

  1. To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification,  disposal  or  similar  risks,  we  have  introduced  appropriate  administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection, encryption  and the use  of privacy filters  to  secure  all storage  and  transmission  of personal  data  by us, and disclosing personal  data  both  internally and to our authorised third party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis.

 

  1. You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission  over the Internet or method of electronic storage  is completely secu While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the  security  of your information  and  are  constantly  reviewing and  enhancing  our information security measures.

 

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA

 

  1. We generally rely on personal  data  provided by you (or your authorised representative). In order to ensure  that your personal  data is current,  complete  and accurate,  please update us if there  are changes to your personal data by informing our Data Protection  Officer in writing or via email at the contact details provided below.

 

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

  1. We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

 

  1. We will cease to retain your personal  data,  or remove  the means  by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes

 

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

 

  1. You may contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any enquiries  or feedback  on our personal  data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request:

CI Properties Sdn Bhd
Level 3, North Block, Wisma Selangor Dredging, 142D Jalan Ampang, 50450 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
+603 2162 2260         info@csiprop.com

 

EFFECT OF NOTICE AND CHANGES TO NOTICE

 

  1. This Notice applies in conjunction  with any other  notices,  contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us.

 

  1. We may revise this Notice from time to time without  any prior notice. You may determine if any such revision has  taken  place  by referring  to  the  date  on which this Notice was last updated.  Your  continued   use  of  our  services  constitutes  your  acknowledgement  and acceptance of such changes.

 

By publishing this policy in this website, we shall deem our customers and/or clients have already been notified.

 

Effective date : 31/5/2018

Last updated  : 12/6/2018